Travel Guide: Korean Visa Application Requirements + Sample Application Form


Korean Visa Application is now through accredited travel agencies of Korean Embassy as there are growing number of applicants, especially in Manila.  For the list of accredited travel agencies, please click it here Accredited Travel Agencies.
In applying, Korean Visa the most tiring thing to do is gathering the requirements, and trickiest one is what to put in application form.  Let's go first to the requirements.

Number of requirements are depending if you are applying as Employed, Student, Businessman, etc.
A. For Employee
1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. Original Certificate of Employment  (must include applicant's position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
8. Bank Statement  (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
9. ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy
10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)


B. For Businessman
1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor's Permit
8. Original Personal Bank Certificate   (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
9. Bank Statement    (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
10. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank
11. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)
C. For Student
1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. School Certificate (Original) 
7. Copy of School ID 
8. Copy of Birth Certificate 
9. Parents' Documents 
   - If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address] Photocopy of ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy
   - If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor's Permit(Copy), Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank
   - Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
   - Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)

   - Copy of Nso Marriage Certificate
*If parents already have a valid visa, attach photocopy of parents' valid visa. If not travelling together with parents, attach photocopy of passport or valid ID of parents.
D. For Housewife
1. Application Form
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6 months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. Additional documents
   - If husband is employed : Husband's Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address], Copy of ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy
   - If husband is self-employed : Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor's Permit(Copy),  Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank 
   - Original Personal or Husband's Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
   - Personal or Husband's Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
7. Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate

Additional Requirements If...
A.  Personally Invited by Korean
1. Invitation letter.
2. Copy of  invitor's passport or identification card.
B. Invited by Company in Korea
1. Invitation letter.
2. Copy of Korean company business permit.
3. Copy of invitor's passport or identification card.
C. Travel with immediate family (Siblings, parents)
1.  NSO birth certificate

Also if you have been to OECD member countries within 5 years you are exempted to submit the ITR.

Processing time is 3 to 5 working days. Visa Fee is free if  stay for 59 days or less, while PHP 2000 if staying for 60-90 days.

APPLICATION FORM
Application Form can be downloaded in Korean Embassy website which contains 5-page questionnaires.  It is in PDF and Word format.  I highly recommend to use the PDF file.  Download here. Here is sample of filled up application.

Page 1 is about personal details.  Just leave it blank if the fields are not applicable.
Page 1
Page 2 is about your passport details, contact information, marital status, and education.
Page 2


Page 3 is about your employment status and details of visit.
Page 3
Page 4 is about your funding details and sponsor if you have one.  There is always a question on how much money they should put in Estimated travel costs.  I strongly suggest that 100 USD per day is enough. So if you are going to be there in 5 days, you can put 500 USD.  Don't forget to put your signature at the end.
Page 4
Page 5 is just a notice.  Once done, print the application form in A4 bond paper.
Page 5

When you are done with your requirements and application form, submit it to your chosen accredited travel agency.  Visa processing fee ranges from 500 to 1000 pesos.  Processing may take up to 15 days because each agency only allows to submit 150 applicants per day.

Fast Track your visa processing by availing the Express Visa Processing Read More.
Korean Tourist Visa Application Through Designated Travel Agencies Read More

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Translate To Your Language

Popular Posts